chito

NEPSE Index Today

Updated Oct 21, 2026

2634.17pts
Unchanged from the previous reading
Aug 26Oct 21
47 readings over the period
Period high
2654.28
Period low
2513.42
change
8.23
change percent
0.31
top gainer
CKHL
top gainer pct
14.82

Why it moved

The NEPSE index is at 2634.17 today, up 8.23 points from the previous close of 2625.94. CKHL is top gainer at +14.82% while SBLD89 is top loser at -5.84%.

Today's movers

Top gainers

CKHL581.0+14.82%
BENH353.0+12.46%
SPL620.0+8.58%
ECL1280.0+7.47%
SMFBS1385.0+5.73%

Top losers

SBLD891370.0-5.84%
HEI439.0-4.98%
NRIC765.0-3.16%
SBLD20911164.0-3.00%
MFIL776.0-3.00%

Sector indices

Sensitive Index477.95+0.41%
NEPSE Index2634.17+0.31%
Float Index182.75+0.38%
Sensitive Float Index161.62+0.36%
Microfinance Index4507.17+0.53%
Life Insurance11939.62+0.06%
Mutual Fund19.75+0.73%
Investment Index94.82-0.08%
Banking SubIndex1574.47+0.72%
Hotels And Tourism Index6913.38+0.30%

The last two weeks

DateRate (pts)Change
Oct 21, 20262634.170.00
Oct 20, 20262634.170.00
Oct 19, 20262634.170.00
Oct 18, 20262634.170.00
Oct 16, 20262634.17+8.24
Oct 15, 20262625.93+4.67
Oct 14, 20262621.26+21.33
Oct 13, 20262599.93+4.12
Oct 12, 20262595.81+4.01
Oct 11, 20262591.800.00
Oct 9, 20262591.80+17.15
Oct 8, 20262574.65+2.31
Oct 7, 20262572.34−6.39
Oct 6, 20262578.73—

NEPSE closed at 2634.17 points. Live index, daily movement and a four-month trend for Nepal's stock market.

Common questions

What is the NEPSE index today?

As of Oct 21, 2026, the NEPSE index is 2634.17 pts.

Why did the NEPSE index change?

The NEPSE index is at 2634.17 today, up 8.23 points from the previous close of 2625.94. CKHL is top gainer at +14.82% while SBLD89 is top loser at -5.84%.

What is the recent high and low for the NEPSE index?

Over the period shown, the high was 2,654.28 and the low 2,513.42 pts.

How often is the NEPSE index updated?

Chito updates this figure daily. It was last updated on Oct 21, 2026.

Why did NEPSE Index move?

Chito answers across all eight Nepali outlets, in Nepali or English.

Source: nepalstock.com.np

Ask in Nepali — the Chito appGet it