chito

NEPSE Index Today

Updated Oct 5, 2026

2566.76pts
▼ 20.49 (0.79%)
Jun 7Oct 5
35 readings over the period
Period high
2755.41
Period low
2513.42
change
-20.48
change percent
-0.79
top gainer
SCBD
top gainer pct
5.75

Why it moved

The NEPSE index is at 2566.76 today, down 20.48 points from the previous close of 2587.24. SCBD is top gainer at +5.75% while TVCL is top loser at -5.84%.

Today's movers

Top gainers

SCBD1136.9+5.75%
SBIBD861160.0+4.98%
GBIMESY29.3+4.98%
NBF29.3+3.33%
NBLD851079.9+3.28%

Top losers

TVCL274.0-5.84%
SINDU422.0-5.80%
CIZBD861140.0-5.79%
CBLD881195.0-5.76%
ULHC325.2-5.74%

Sector indices

Sensitive Index459.85-0.68%
NEPSE Index2566.76-0.79%
Float Index176.88-0.82%
Sensitive Float Index155.08-0.70%
Microfinance Index4447.00-0.60%
Life Insurance11562.14-0.76%
Mutual Fund19.46-0.05%
Investment Index93.63-1.07%
Banking SubIndex1483.73-0.71%
Hotels And Tourism Index6903.80-1.05%

The last two weeks

DateRate (pts)Change
Oct 5, 20262566.76−20.49
Oct 4, 20262587.250.00
Oct 2, 20262587.25−11.90
Oct 1, 20262599.15+0.26
Sep 30, 20262598.89−4.82
Sep 29, 20262603.71−9.62
Sep 28, 20262613.33−16.48
Sep 27, 20262629.810.00
Sep 24, 20262629.81+11.78
Sep 23, 20262618.03−36.25
Sep 22, 20262654.28+7.06
Sep 21, 20262647.220.00
Sep 20, 20262647.220.00
Sep 18, 20262647.22—

NEPSE closed at 2566.76 points. Live index, daily movement and a four-month trend for Nepal's stock market.

Common questions

What is the NEPSE index today?

As of Oct 5, 2026, the NEPSE index is 2566.76 pts.

Why did the NEPSE index change?

The NEPSE index is at 2566.76 today, down 20.48 points from the previous close of 2587.24. SCBD is top gainer at +5.75% while TVCL is top loser at -5.84%.

What is the recent high and low for the NEPSE index?

Over the period shown, the high was 2,755.41 and the low 2,513.42 pts.

How often is the NEPSE index updated?

Chito updates this figure daily. It was last updated on Oct 5, 2026.

Why did NEPSE Index move?

Chito answers across all eight Nepali outlets, in Nepali or English.

Source: nepalstock.com.np

Ask in Nepali — the Chito appGet it